2013 Edition

Still with the name Baja International Film Festival, the second edition took place on November 13th through 16th in Pabellón Cultural de la República and Puerto Paraíso. Throughout four days 35 films were screened, we had a total of 80 film screenings: 6 world premieres, 14 national premieres and 1 Latin American premiere.

In 2013, it was held the first edition of the Gabriel Figueroa Film Fund, a film fund that so far continues its work to support Mexican cinema and its link with American and Canadian cinematographies.

tributes

In the festival’s second edition, we paid tribute to:

  • Gael García- Bernal: We projected The Science of Sleep by French director Michel Gondry.
  • Mantarraya Productions: We conmemorated their 15th anniversary by screening 3 of their productions, presented by their directors; Stellet Licht by Carlos Reygadas, Sangre by Amat Escalate and Alamar by Pedro González-Rubio.
  • Philippe Falardeau: We celebrated his talent and trajectory by granting him the Spotlight award, and by screening Monsieur Lazhar.

Awards

Sarah_Prefers_ToRun_2013

SARAH PREFERS TO RUN (Canada)
Winner of the Official Selection in
Competencia Los Cabos
Director: Chloé Robichaud
**Mexican Premiere

 

Los_Insolitos_Peces_Gato_2013

LOS INSÓLITOS PECES GATO (Mexico)
Winner of the Official Selection in México Primero
Director: Claudia Sainte- Luce

 

La_Vida_Despues_2013

LA VIDA DESPUÉS (Mexico)
Winner of the México Primero
Moviecity Award
Director: David Pablos

EL COMIENZO DEL TIEMPO
(Mexico)
Winner of the Work In Progress
México Award
Director: Bernardo Arellano

 

 Los_Banistas_2013

LOS BAÑISTAS (Mexico)
Special Mention Work In Progress
Director: Max Zunino

Asteroide_2013

ASTEROIDE (Mexico)
Winner of the Work In
Progress – Moviecity Award
Director: Marcelo Tobar

 

 El_regreso_DelMuerto_2013

EL REGRESO DEL MUERTO (Mexico)
Winner of the Work In Progress
Splendor Omnia Mantarraya Award
Director: Gustavo Gamou

Alphee

ALPHÉE DES ÉTOILES (Canada)
Special Mention
Director: Hugo Latulippe
**Latin American Premiere

 

Gabriel Figueroa Fund Award – Developtment Stage

1. Epitafio. Directed by Yuleine Olaizola.
2. Operación Baby. Directed by José Luis Valle.
3. Irekani. Directed by Gabriel Mariño.
4. Semana Santa. Directed by Alejandra Márquez.
5. Lisboa. Directed by Pablo Delgado Sánchez.
6. La Raya. Directed by Yolanda Cruz.
7. La Tempestad. Directed by Tatiana Huezo.

Gabriel Figueroa Fund Award in Post-production

1. El comienzo del tiempo. Directed by Bernardo Arellano.
2. Edén. Directed by Elise DuRant.

BajaFilmFest- DocsForum Award

La Plaza de la Soledad. Directed by Martha Sosa y Maya Goded.

Casete Award

1. Los Insólitos Peces Gato. Directed by Claudia Sainte-Luce.
2. LuTo. Directed by Katina Medina Mora.
3. Bering, Balance and Resistance. Directed by Lourdes Grobet.

Bengala – UANL Award

1. Ya no estoy aquí. Directed by Fernando Frías.

 

Photos

 

CATALOGUES

Catalogue 2013

Industry catalogue 2013

Poster 2013